The Prediction Markets

Adamawa, Nigeria Governor Election Winner

Closes
Feb 7, 2027, in 4 months
Traded
$23K
Venues
Polymarket
Prices updated
1 min ago
Share

What the markets expect

Ahmed Galadima 42.6%

Next is Maurice Vunobolki at 28%. Only Polymarket lists this market, so there is no second price to compare.

Ahmed Galadima 42.6%Maurice Vunobolki 28%Wafarinyi Theman Dalatu 19.2%Omar Suleiman 8.2%Christopher Nathaniel 2%

Odds by venue

Fair chance strips out each venue’s built-in margin (its prices add up to more than 100%), then blends the venues by how much has traded there, so the outcomes add up to 100%. Best Yes price is the cheapest ask across venues, and the payout is what a winning $100 stake returns before fees. Open a row for each venue’s contract name, bid and ask, and how closely their rules match.

Prices come from our regular polls of each venue, the oldest 1 min ago. Ages are as of when this page was built.

  • Polymarket
Ahmed Galadima
42.6%
Polymarket 32.5%(42.6% fair)polled, 1 min agoBest Yes 34¢ on Polymarket, $100 pays $294 (2.94x)
Polymarket
Contract
Ahmed Galadima
Last price
32.5%
Fair, margin removed
42.6%
As of
Polled 1 min ago
Buy Yes
34¢
Sell Yes
31¢
$100 on Yes pays
$294 (2.94x)
Volume
$17K
Trade this on Polymarket
Maurice Vunobolki
28%
Polymarket 21.4%(28% fair)polled, 1 min agoBest Yes 33.7¢ on Polymarket, $100 pays $297 (2.97x)
Polymarket
Contract
Maurice Vunobolki
Last price
21.4%
Fair, margin removed
28%
As of
Polled 1 min ago
Buy Yes
33.7¢
Sell Yes
9¢
$100 on Yes pays
$297 (2.97x)
Volume
$2K
Trade this on Polymarket
Wafarinyi Theman Dalatu
19.2%
Polymarket 14.7%(19.2% fair)polled, 1 min agoBest Yes 18.2¢ on Polymarket, $100 pays $549 (5.49x)
Polymarket
Contract
Wafarinyi Theman Dalatu
Last price
14.7%
Fair, margin removed
19.2%
As of
Polled 1 min ago
Buy Yes
18.2¢
Sell Yes
11.1¢
$100 on Yes pays
$549 (5.49x)
Volume
$2K
Trade this on Polymarket
Omar Suleiman
8.2%
Polymarket 6.3%(8.2% fair)polled, 1 min agoBest Yes 11.4¢ on Polymarket, $100 pays $877 (8.77x)
Polymarket
Contract
Omar Suleiman
Last price
6.3%
Fair, margin removed
8.2%
As of
Polled 1 min ago
Buy Yes
11.4¢
Sell Yes
1.1¢
$100 on Yes pays
$877 (8.77x)
Volume
$899
Trade this on Polymarket
Christopher Nathaniel
2%
Polymarket 1.6%polled, 1 min agoBest Yes 2.4¢ on Polymarket, $100 pays $4,167 (41.7x)
Polymarket
Contract
Christopher Nathaniel
Last price
1.6%
As of
Polled 1 min ago
Buy Yes
2.4¢
Sell Yes
0.7¢
$100 on Yes pays
$4,167 (41.7x)
Volume
$772
Trade this on Polymarket

Who resolves this market

Polymarket
Polymarket resolves via:
UMA optimistic oracle

How the odds have moved

The top 3 outcomes on both venues, with the consensus between them. Hover for exact values.

  • Ahmed Galadima
  • Maurice Vunobolki
  • Wafarinyi Theman Dalatu

Order books

Each venue’s resting orders for the selected outcome’s Yes contract, side by side. Top of book streams live; depth refreshes every 15 seconds.

Top of book

Connecting
Best bid
—
Spread
—
Best ask
—

Waiting for the first live quote…

Depth · top 8 levels

Loading snapshot…

Recent trades

Loading…

What your stake buys

Enter a stake to see where it buys the most after fees, using each venue’s live order book.

$
Buy

Loading both order books…

Buys at the asks resting now (taker orders), cheapest after fees first, from order-book snapshots up to 15 seconds old. Fees: Kalshi 0.07 × price × (1 − price) per share, rounded up to the cent; Polymarket 0.04 × price × (1 − price) per share (politics rate). Fee calculator. Estimates only, not advice.

About this market

Live prediction market odds for "Adamawa, Nigeria Governor Election Winner". Ahmed Galadima leads at 42.6%. Next is Maurice Vunobolki at 28%. $23K has traded across 5 outcomes on Polymarket. The market is expected to resolve by Feb 7, 2027.

Gubernatorial elections are currently scheduled to be held in Adamawa State, Nigeria, on February 6, 2027. If the election is officially rescheduled, this market will resolve based on the election held to choose the Governor for the term beginning in 2027. This market will resolve according to the listed candidate who wins the 2027 Adamawa State gubernatorial election. Any interim, acting, or caretaker Governor will not qualify. If the results are not known definitively by October 31, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, this market will resolve to "Other". To be elected Governor, a candidate must satisfy the requirements under Nigerian law, including receiving the highest number of votes cast and the constitutionally required geographic distribution of votes. If no candidate wins the election outright, this market will remain open to account for any further election or runoff, provided this occurs before the resolution deadline. If no candidate has been officially elected by the resolution deadline, this market will resolve to "Other". This market will resolve based on the results of this election, as indicated by a consensus of credible reporting. If there is ambiguity, this market will resolve solely based on official results published by Nigeria's Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) and Nigerian government sources.

Questions

What does the consensus price mean?

It is the price of a Yes contract that pays $1 if the outcome happens. A 14¢ price means traders put the chance near 14%. Where two venues list the same outcome, we blend their last prices, weighting the venue with more trading volume more heavily (neither counts for less than a quarter). When only one outcome can win, each venue’s prices add up to a little over 100% (its margin); the fair chance removes that margin so the outcomes add up to exactly 100%.

How is the payout worked out?

A Yes contract pays $1 if it wins, so at the best ask a $100 stake buys 100 ÷ ask contracts. At 18¢ that is about 555 contracts, paying $556 (5.56x) if Yes happens. Venue fees and price slippage on larger orders are not included.

Why do the venues show different prices?

Each venue has its own traders, fees and order book. Contracts can also settle on slightly different terms, which is why each row lists how closely the rules match.

Is a price gap an arbitrage?

Only when you can buy Yes on one venue below what someone pays for Yes on the other, after fees, and both contracts settle the same way. We show the executable bid and ask so you can check.

How fresh are these prices?

Venue prices refresh every few minutes, and the order book and live quotes stream continuously. Each venue’s card shows when we last observed it.

See all politics markets