Press · Election night, November 3, 2026
2026 midterms media kit
Neutral prediction-market numbers for your election coverage: who controls the Senate and the House and the key races, priced on
Kalshi and
Polymarket side by side. Free to quote with credit.
Live quote sheet
Prices as of 4:24 p.m. ET, Oct 27. Reload for the latest. Prices older than two hours are greyed out and left out of the sentences.
- Senate controlGap 1.5 pts
65%Democratic Party · 41 min
67%Democratic Party · 41 minSenate control: Kalshi traders give Democratic Party a 65% chance; Polymarket traders give Democratic Party a 67% chance. (Source: ThePredictionMarkets.com, prices from Kalshi and Polymarket, as of 4:24 p.m. ET, Oct 27.)
- House controlGap 0.7 pts
91%Democratic Party · 41 min
92%Democratic Party · 41 minHouse control: Kalshi traders give Democratic Party a 91% chance; Polymarket traders give Democratic Party a 92% chance. (Source: ThePredictionMarkets.com, prices from Kalshi and Polymarket, as of 4:24 p.m. ET, Oct 27.)
- Most governorshipsGap 0.5 pts
74%Democratic Party · 42 min
75%Democratic Party · 42 minMost governorships: Kalshi traders give Democratic Party a 74% chance; Polymarket traders give Democratic Party a 75% chance. (Source: ThePredictionMarkets.com, prices from Kalshi and Polymarket, as of 4:24 p.m. ET, Oct 27.)
- Congress balance of powerGap 1.5 pts
64%Democrats sweep · 41 min
66%Democrats Sweep · 41 minCongress balance of power: Kalshi traders give Democrats sweep a 64% chance; Polymarket traders give Democrats Sweep a 66% chance. (Source: ThePredictionMarkets.com, prices from Kalshi and Polymarket, as of 4:24 p.m. ET, Oct 27.)
- Texas SenateGap 1.5 pts
66%James Talarico · 41 min
68%James Talarico (D) · 41 minTexas Senate: Kalshi traders give James Talarico a 66% chance; Polymarket traders give James Talarico (D) a 68% chance. (Source: ThePredictionMarkets.com, prices from Kalshi and Polymarket, as of 4:24 p.m. ET, Oct 27.)
- Michigan SenateGap 0.5 pts
69%Abdul El-Sayed · 41 min
69%Abdul El-Sayed (D) · 41 minMichigan Senate: Kalshi traders give Abdul El-Sayed a 69% chance; Polymarket traders give Abdul El-Sayed (D) a 69% chance. (Source: ThePredictionMarkets.com, prices from Kalshi and Polymarket, as of 4:24 p.m. ET, Oct 27.)
- Maine SenateGap 1.0 pts
62%Troy Jackson · 41 min
63%Troy Jackson (D) · 41 minMaine Senate: Kalshi traders give Troy Jackson a 62% chance; Polymarket traders give Troy Jackson (D) a 63% chance. (Source: ThePredictionMarkets.com, prices from Kalshi and Polymarket, as of 4:24 p.m. ET, Oct 27.)
- South Carolina SenateGap 2.5 pts
77%Darline Graham · 41 min
80%Darline Graham Nordone (R) · 41 minSouth Carolina Senate: Kalshi traders give Darline Graham a 77% chance; Polymarket traders give Darline Graham Nordone (R) a 80% chance. (Source: ThePredictionMarkets.com, prices from Kalshi and Polymarket, as of 4:24 p.m. ET, Oct 27.)
- North Carolina SenateGap 0.5 pts
97%Roy Cooper · 41 min
97%Roy Cooper (D) · 41 minNorth Carolina Senate: Kalshi traders give Roy Cooper a 97% chance; Polymarket traders give Roy Cooper (D) a 97% chance. (Source: ThePredictionMarkets.com, prices from Kalshi and Polymarket, as of 4:24 p.m. ET, Oct 27.)
- Mississippi SenateGap 1.0 pts
88%Cindy Hyde-Smith · 41 min
87%Cindy Hyde-Smith (R) · 41 minMississippi Senate: Kalshi traders give Cindy Hyde-Smith a 88% chance; Polymarket traders give Cindy Hyde-Smith (R) a 87% chance. (Source: ThePredictionMarkets.com, prices from Kalshi and Polymarket, as of 4:24 p.m. ET, Oct 27.)
- Texas governorGap 2.1 pts
67%Greg Abbott · 41 min
65%Greg Abbott (R) · 41 minTexas governor: Kalshi traders give Greg Abbott a 67% chance; Polymarket traders give Greg Abbott (R) a 65% chance. (Source: ThePredictionMarkets.com, prices from Kalshi and Polymarket, as of 4:24 p.m. ET, Oct 27.)
- Ohio governorGap 1.0 pts
78%Amy Acton · 41 min
79%Amy Acton (D) · 41 minOhio governor: Kalshi traders give Amy Acton a 78% chance; Polymarket traders give Amy Acton (D) a 79% chance. (Source: ThePredictionMarkets.com, prices from Kalshi and Polymarket, as of 4:24 p.m. ET, Oct 27.)
- Nevada governorGap 2.0 pts
77%Aaron Ford · 41 min
79%Aaron Ford (D) · 41 minNevada governor: Kalshi traders give Aaron Ford a 77% chance; Polymarket traders give Aaron Ford (D) a 79% chance. (Source: ThePredictionMarkets.com, prices from Kalshi and Polymarket, as of 4:24 p.m. ET, Oct 27.)
Source: ThePredictionMarkets.com, prices from Kalshi and Polymarket, as of 4:24 p.m. ET, Oct 27.
Embed live odds in your article
Paste this code into your article or live blog for a box with Senate and House control on both venues. It refreshes every minute, shows each price’s age and greys out stale prices. Pick light or dark and a size with the Embed button.
<iframe src="https://thepredictionmarkets.com/embed/midterms" title="2026 midterms: Senate and House control on Kalshi vs Polymarket" width="520" height="360" style="border:0;width:100%;max-width:520px;" loading="lazy" data-tpm-embed></iframe> <script async src="https://thepredictionmarkets.com/embed.js"></script>
For a single race, open it on the midterms hub or any market page and use its Embed button. Newsletters and platforms that block embeds can use the image below instead. Embeds follow our embed and data-use terms.
Pages to link
- Election night live: control of Congress and the key races, refreshing automatically.
- Midterms hub: every Senate, House and governor race, ratings and a state map.
- State pages, for local coverage: for example /midterms/texas or /midterms/georgia.
Images
A live election-night card (1200 × 675, updated every 10 minutes): download the image. Every market page has its own card under “Copy image”. Please keep the timestamp visible when you publish it.
How to describe the numbers
- A price is the market’s implied chance (“traders put it at 62%”), not a TPM forecast.
- When the venues differ, call it a “price gap” between Kalshi and Polymarket.
- Always give the time. Prices move fast on election night.
Full guidance is on the press page; reuse terms are under embed and data-use terms.
Election-night contact
Email [email protected] with “Election night” in the subject. We answer the same evening, can confirm a figure or explain a gap, and can pull a custom cut of the data for your story.