The Prediction Markets

Kingborough Mayoral Election Winner

Closes
Oct 28, 2026, in 5 days
Traded
$8K
Venues
Polymarket
Prices updated
just now
Share

What the markets expect

Jo Westwood 49.5%

Next is Aldo Antolli at 26.5%. Only Polymarket lists this market, so there is no second price to compare.

Jo Westwood 49.5%Aldo Antolli 26.5%Kim Phillips 16%Gideon Cordover 5.5%Paula Wriedt 2.5%

Odds by venue

Fair chance strips out each venue’s built-in margin (its prices add up to more than 100%), then blends the venues by how much has traded there, so the outcomes add up to 100%. Best Yes price is the cheapest ask across venues, and the payout is what a winning $100 stake returns before fees. Open a row for each venue’s contract name, bid and ask, and how closely their rules match.

Prices come from our regular polls of each venue. Ages are as of when this page was built.

  • Polymarket
Jo Westwood
49.5%
Polymarket 63.5%(49.5% fair)polled, 36s agoBest Yes 76¢ on Polymarket, $100 pays $132 (1.32x)
Polymarket
Contract
Jo Westwood
Last price
63.5%
Fair, margin removed
49.5%
As of
Polled just now
Buy Yes
76¢
Sell Yes
51¢
$100 on Yes pays
$132 (1.32x)
Volume
$4K
Trade this on Polymarket
Aldo Antolli
26.5%
Polymarket 34%(26.5% fair)polled, 36s agoBest Yes 44¢ on Polymarket, $100 pays $227 (2.27x)
Polymarket
Contract
Aldo Antolli
Last price
34%
Fair, margin removed
26.5%
As of
Polled just now
Buy Yes
44¢
Sell Yes
24¢
$100 on Yes pays
$227 (2.27x)
Volume
$3K
Trade this on Polymarket
Kim Phillips
16%
Polymarket 20.5%(16% fair)polled, 36s agoBest Yes 39.2¢ on Polymarket, $100 pays $255 (2.55x)
Polymarket
Contract
Kim Phillips
Last price
20.5%
Fair, margin removed
16%
As of
Polled just now
Buy Yes
39.2¢
Sell Yes
1.7¢
$100 on Yes pays
$255 (2.55x)
Volume
$242
Trade this on Polymarket
Gideon Cordover
5.5%
Polymarket 7.1%(5.5% fair)polled, 36s agoBest Yes 12.3¢ on Polymarket, $100 pays $813 (8.13x)
Polymarket
Contract
Gideon Cordover
Last price
7.1%
Fair, margin removed
5.5%
As of
Polled just now
Buy Yes
12.3¢
Sell Yes
1.8¢
$100 on Yes pays
$813 (8.13x)
Volume
$183
Trade this on Polymarket
Paula Wriedt
2.5%
Polymarket 3.2%(2.5% fair)polled, 36s agoBest Yes 5.4¢ on Polymarket, $100 pays $1,852 (18.5x)
Polymarket
Contract
Paula Wriedt
Last price
3.2%
Fair, margin removed
2.5%
As of
Polled just now
Buy Yes
5.4¢
Sell Yes
1¢
$100 on Yes pays
$1,852 (18.5x)
Volume
$473
Trade this on Polymarket

Who resolves this market

Polymarket
Polymarket resolves via:
UMA optimistic oracle, source: tec.tas.gov.au

How the odds have moved

The top 3 outcomes on both venues, with the consensus between them. Hover for exact values.

  • Jo Westwood
  • Aldo Antolli
  • Kim Phillips

Order books

Each venue’s resting orders for the selected outcome’s Yes contract, side by side. Top of book streams live; depth refreshes every 15 seconds.

Top of book

Connecting
Best bid
—
Spread
—
Best ask
—

Waiting for the first live quote…

Depth · top 8 levels

Loading snapshot…

Recent trades

Loading…

What your stake buys

Enter a stake to see where it buys the most after fees, using each venue’s live order book.

$
Buy

Loading both order books…

Buys at the asks resting now (taker orders), cheapest after fees first, from order-book snapshots up to 15 seconds old. Fees: Kalshi 0.07 × price × (1 − price) per share, rounded up to the cent; Polymarket 0.04 × price × (1 − price) per share (politics rate). Fee calculator. Estimates only, not advice.

About this market

Live prediction market odds for "Kingborough Mayoral Election Winner". Jo Westwood leads at 49.5%. Next is Aldo Antolli at 26.5%. $8K has traded across 5 outcomes on Polymarket. The market is expected to resolve by Oct 28, 2026.

Local government elections are scheduled to be held across Tasmania on October 27, 2026. This market will resolve according to the candidate who becomes the next Mayor of the Kingborough Council area as a result of this election. Temporary, interim, or placeholder mayors appointed before the election will not be considered. If the result of this election isn't known by March 31, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, the market will resolve to "Other". This market will resolve based on the result of the election, as indicated by a consensus of credible reporting. If there is ambiguity, this market will resolve based solely on the official results as declared by the Tasmanian Electoral Commission (https://www.tec.tas.gov.au/).

Questions

What does the consensus price mean?

It is the price of a Yes contract that pays $1 if the outcome happens. A 14¢ price means traders put the chance near 14%. Where two venues list the same outcome, we blend their last prices, weighting the venue with more trading volume more heavily (neither counts for less than a quarter). When only one outcome can win, each venue’s prices add up to a little over 100% (its margin); the fair chance removes that margin so the outcomes add up to exactly 100%.

How is the payout worked out?

A Yes contract pays $1 if it wins, so at the best ask a $100 stake buys 100 ÷ ask contracts. At 18¢ that is about 555 contracts, paying $556 (5.56x) if Yes happens. Venue fees and price slippage on larger orders are not included.

Why do the venues show different prices?

Each venue has its own traders, fees and order book. Contracts can also settle on slightly different terms, which is why each row lists how closely the rules match.

Is a price gap an arbitrage?

Only when you can buy Yes on one venue below what someone pays for Yes on the other, after fees, and both contracts settle the same way. We show the executable bid and ask so you can check.

How fresh are these prices?

Venue prices refresh every few minutes, and the order book and live quotes stream continuously. Each venue’s card shows when we last observed it.

See all politics markets