The Prediction Markets

North Island British Columbia Legislative Assembly Election Winner

Closes
Oct 25, 2026, in 1 day
Traded
$5K
Venues
Polymarket
Prices updated
2 min ago
Share

What the markets expect

Anna Kindy 95.7%

Next is Sara Lopez at 2.8%. Only Polymarket lists this market, so there is no second price to compare.

Anna Kindy 95.7%Sara Lopez 2.8%Richard Lambert 1.1%Benjamin Olsson 0.4%

Odds by venue

Fair chance strips out each venue’s built-in margin (its prices add up to more than 100%), then blends the venues by how much has traded there, so the outcomes add up to 100%. Best Yes price is the cheapest ask across venues, and the payout is what a winning $100 stake returns before fees. Open a row for each venue’s contract name, bid and ask, and how closely their rules match.

Prices come from our regular polls of each venue, the oldest 2 min ago. Ages are as of when this page was built.

  • Polymarket
Anna Kindy
95.7%
Polymarket 96.8%(95.7% fair)polled, 2 min agoBest Yes 99.4¢ on Polymarket, $100 pays $101 (1.01x)
Polymarket
Contract
Anna Kindy
Last price
96.8%
Fair, margin removed
95.7%
As of
Polled 2 min ago
Buy Yes
99.4¢
Sell Yes
94.1¢
$100 on Yes pays
$101 (1.01x)
Volume
$3K
Trade this on Polymarket
Sara Lopez
2.8%
Polymarket 2.9%polled, 2 min agoBest Yes 5.1¢ on Polymarket, $100 pays $1,961 (19.6x)
Polymarket
Contract
Sara Lopez
Last price
2.9%
As of
Polled 2 min ago
Buy Yes
5.1¢
Sell Yes
0.6¢
$100 on Yes pays
$1,961 (19.6x)
Volume
$1K
Trade this on Polymarket
Richard Lambert
1.1%
Polymarket 1.1%polled, 2 min agoBest Yes 2¢ on Polymarket, $100 pays $5,000 (50.0x)
Polymarket
Contract
Richard Lambert
Last price
1.1%
As of
Polled 2 min ago
Buy Yes
2¢
Sell Yes
0.2¢
$100 on Yes pays
$5,000 (50.0x)
Volume
$423
Trade this on Polymarket
Benjamin Olsson
0.4%
Polymarket 0.4%polled, 2 min agoBest Yes 0.8¢ on Polymarket, $100 pays $12,500 (125x)
Polymarket
Contract
Benjamin Olsson
Last price
0.4%
As of
Polled 2 min ago
Buy Yes
0.8¢
Sell Yes
—
$100 on Yes pays
$12,500 (125x)
Volume
$261
Trade this on Polymarket

Who resolves this market

Polymarket
Polymarket resolves via:
UMA optimistic oracle, source: elections.bc.ca

How the odds have moved

The top 3 outcomes on both venues, with the consensus between them. Hover for exact values.

  • Anna Kindy
  • Sara Lopez
  • Richard Lambert

Order books

Each venue’s resting orders for the selected outcome’s Yes contract, side by side. Top of book streams live; depth refreshes every 15 seconds.

Top of book

Connecting
Best bid
—
Spread
—
Best ask
—

Waiting for the first live quote…

Depth · top 8 levels

Loading snapshot…

Recent trades

Loading…

What your stake buys

Enter a stake to see where it buys the most after fees, using each venue’s live order book.

$
Buy

Loading both order books…

Cover all 4 outcomes across venues

Loading every outcome’s book…

Buys at the asks resting now (taker orders), cheapest after fees first, from order-book snapshots up to 15 seconds old. Fees: Kalshi 0.07 × price × (1 − price) per share, rounded up to the cent; Polymarket 0.04 × price × (1 − price) per share (politics rate). Fee calculator. Estimates only, not advice.

About this market

Live prediction market odds for "North Island British Columbia Legislative Assembly Election Winner". Anna Kindy leads at 95.7%. Next is Sara Lopez at 2.8%. $5K has traded across 4 outcomes on Polymarket. The market is expected to resolve by Oct 25, 2026.

General elections to elect all 93 members of the Legislative Assembly of British Columbia are scheduled to take place on October 24, 2026. This market will resolve according to the candidate who wins the next North Island British Columbia Legislative Assembly election for a full term beginning in October 2026 or thereafter. If the election results are not known definitively by March 31, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, this market will resolve to "Other". The resolution source for this market will be a consensus of credible reporting. In case of ambiguity, this market will resolve solely based on official election results as published by Elections BC (https://elections.bc.ca/).

Questions

What does the consensus price mean?

It is the price of a Yes contract that pays $1 if the outcome happens. A 14¢ price means traders put the chance near 14%. Where two venues list the same outcome, we blend their last prices, weighting the venue with more trading volume more heavily (neither counts for less than a quarter). When only one outcome can win, each venue’s prices add up to a little over 100% (its margin); the fair chance removes that margin so the outcomes add up to exactly 100%.

How is the payout worked out?

A Yes contract pays $1 if it wins, so at the best ask a $100 stake buys 100 ÷ ask contracts. At 18¢ that is about 555 contracts, paying $556 (5.56x) if Yes happens. Venue fees and price slippage on larger orders are not included.

Why do the venues show different prices?

Each venue has its own traders, fees and order book. Contracts can also settle on slightly different terms, which is why each row lists how closely the rules match.

Is a price gap an arbitrage?

Only when you can buy Yes on one venue below what someone pays for Yes on the other, after fees, and both contracts settle the same way. We show the executable bid and ask so you can check.

How fresh are these prices?

Venue prices refresh every few minutes, and the order book and live quotes stream continuously. Each venue’s card shows when we last observed it.

See all politics markets