The Prediction Markets

Stratford, ON Mayoral Election Winner

Closes
Oct 27, 2026, in 3 days
Traded
$26K
Venues
Polymarket
Prices updated
just now
Share

What the markets expect

Martin Ritsma 59.7%

Next is Robert Ritz at 25.2%. Only Polymarket lists this market, so there is no second price to compare.

Martin Ritsma 59.7%Robert Ritz 25.2%Jo-Dee Burbach 14.5%Andrew Rea 0.5%Mark Hunter 0.1%

Odds by venue

Fair chance strips out each venue’s built-in margin (its prices add up to more than 100%), then blends the venues by how much has traded there, so the outcomes add up to 100%. Best Yes price is the cheapest ask across venues, and the payout is what a winning $100 stake returns before fees. Open a row for each venue’s contract name, bid and ask, and how closely their rules match.

Prices come from our regular polls of each venue. Ages are as of when this page was built.

  • Polymarket
Martin Ritsma
59.7%
Polymarket 61%(59.7% fair)polled, 58s agoBest Yes 66¢ on Polymarket, $100 pays $152 (1.52x)
Polymarket
Contract
Martin Ritsma
Last price
61%
Fair, margin removed
59.7%
As of
Polled just now
Buy Yes
66¢
Sell Yes
56¢
$100 on Yes pays
$152 (1.52x)
Volume
$17K
Trade this on Polymarket
Robert Ritz
25.2%
Polymarket 25.8%(25.2% fair)polled, 58s agoBest Yes 36¢ on Polymarket, $100 pays $278 (2.78x)
Polymarket
Contract
Robert Ritz
Last price
25.8%
Fair, margin removed
25.2%
As of
Polled just now
Buy Yes
36¢
Sell Yes
15.5¢
$100 on Yes pays
$278 (2.78x)
Volume
$2K
Trade this on Polymarket
Jo-Dee Burbach
14.5%
Polymarket 14.8%polled, 58s agoBest Yes 19.6¢ on Polymarket, $100 pays $510 (5.10x)
Polymarket
Contract
Jo-Dee Burbach
Last price
14.8%
As of
Polled just now
Buy Yes
19.6¢
Sell Yes
10¢
$100 on Yes pays
$510 (5.10x)
Volume
$3K
Trade this on Polymarket
Andrew Rea
0.5%
Polymarket 0.6%polled, 58s agoBest Yes 1.1¢ on Polymarket, $100 pays $9,091 (90.9x)
Polymarket
Contract
Andrew Rea
Last price
0.6%
As of
Polled just now
Buy Yes
1.1¢
Sell Yes
—
$100 on Yes pays
$9,091 (90.9x)
Volume
$1K
Trade this on Polymarket
Mark Hunter
0.1%
Polymarket 0.2%polled, 58s agoBest Yes 0.2¢ on Polymarket, $100 pays $50,000 (500x)
Polymarket
Contract
Mark Hunter
Last price
0.2%
As of
Polled just now
Buy Yes
0.2¢
Sell Yes
0.1¢
$100 on Yes pays
$50,000 (500x)
Volume
$2K
Trade this on Polymarket

Who resolves this market

Polymarket
Polymarket resolves via:
UMA optimistic oracle

How the odds have moved

The top 3 outcomes on both venues, with the consensus between them. Hover for exact values.

  • Martin Ritsma
  • Robert Ritz
  • Jo-Dee Burbach

Order books

Each venue’s resting orders for the selected outcome’s Yes contract, side by side. Top of book streams live; depth refreshes every 15 seconds.

Top of book

Connecting
Best bid
—
Spread
—
Best ask
—

Waiting for the first live quote…

Depth · top 8 levels

Loading snapshot…

Recent trades

Loading…

What your stake buys

Enter a stake to see where it buys the most after fees, using each venue’s live order book.

$
Buy

Loading both order books…

Buys at the asks resting now (taker orders), cheapest after fees first, from order-book snapshots up to 15 seconds old. Fees: Kalshi 0.07 × price × (1 − price) per share, rounded up to the cent; Polymarket 0.04 × price × (1 − price) per share (politics rate). Fee calculator. Estimates only, not advice.

About this market

Live prediction market odds for "Stratford, ON Mayoral Election Winner". Martin Ritsma leads at 59.7%. Next is Robert Ritz at 25.2%. $26K has traded across 5 outcomes on Polymarket. The market is expected to resolve by Oct 27, 2026.

The 2026 Stratford, Ontario mayoral election is currently scheduled to be held on October 26, 2026. This market will resolve according to the candidate who becomes the next mayor of Stratford, Ontario as a result of this election. Temporary, interim, or placeholder mayors appointed before the election will not be considered. If the result of this election isn't known by June 30, 2027, 11:59 PM ET, the market will resolve to "Other". The primary resolution source for this market will be a consensus of credible reporting; however, if there is any ambiguity in the results, this market will resolve according to official information from Stratford, Ontario.

Questions

What does the consensus price mean?

It is the price of a Yes contract that pays $1 if the outcome happens. A 14¢ price means traders put the chance near 14%. Where two venues list the same outcome, we blend their last prices, weighting the venue with more trading volume more heavily (neither counts for less than a quarter). When only one outcome can win, each venue’s prices add up to a little over 100% (its margin); the fair chance removes that margin so the outcomes add up to exactly 100%.

How is the payout worked out?

A Yes contract pays $1 if it wins, so at the best ask a $100 stake buys 100 ÷ ask contracts. At 18¢ that is about 555 contracts, paying $556 (5.56x) if Yes happens. Venue fees and price slippage on larger orders are not included.

Why do the venues show different prices?

Each venue has its own traders, fees and order book. Contracts can also settle on slightly different terms, which is why each row lists how closely the rules match.

Is a price gap an arbitrage?

Only when you can buy Yes on one venue below what someone pays for Yes on the other, after fees, and both contracts settle the same way. We show the executable bid and ask so you can check.

How fresh are these prices?

Venue prices refresh every few minutes, and the order book and live quotes stream continuously. Each venue’s card shows when we last observed it.

See all politics markets